Privacy Policy

CT Operations Pty Ltd (ACN 606 091 258)
trading as Oculo™

Oculo™ provides a software platform to enable improved e-communication between optometrists and ophthalmologists, including the exchange of patient information (Platform). The principal purpose of the Platform is to streamline the transfer of information during the patient referral process.

Oculo's Privacy Policy has been created because we value our users, including the eye care providers using the Platform and their patients, and we recognise their right to keep personal information private. This Policy explains our information practices for gathering and disseminating information collected through our web site, including on the Platform, and collected offline. By accessing our web site and the Platform, you acknowledge and agree to the uses (including disclosures) of information described in this privacy Policy.

Types of information we collect and hold

The types of information we collect about you will depend on how you use our website and whether you access the Platform.

If you are an eye care provider who wishes to register for the Platform, we will collect the personal information about you that you explicitly provide to us as part of the application process and through your use of the Platform (known as User Information), including your:

  • name and contact details

  • qualifications

  • practice details

  • usage details, including the way you interact with the Platform and your use of or interest in certain products and services

We will also collect and hold details of any support calls, enquiries and complaints made by you.

If you are simply browsing our website, and interacting with it in only the limited way of accessing webpages, we will not collect any personal information about you, and will only collect statistical information about the way you use our website (known as Usage Data). Usage Data is linked to the network address of your computer (known as an IP Address). While it is possible to determine the general geographic location of a computer from its IP Address, without further information, you will not be reasonably identifiable from it alone. Usage Data is not generally classified as personal information.

If you are a patient, we will not collect personal information (including eye health information) (known as Patient Information) directly from you, but will hold any such information your eye care provider submits to the Platform (i.e. as a registered user) and we will securely store such information.

How Information is collected

We collect User Information from a variety of sources including forms, website and Platform interactions, surveys, emails, telephone conversations, and in person. We usually collect User Information directly from you or your authorised representative.

As discussed above, we do not collect Patient Information directly; the eye care providers who use the Platform enter it as part of their clinical care processes.

We collect Usage Data via ‘cookies’, which are small pieces of data sent from a website and stored in a web browser, and which may assign an anonymous identifier to the user. Usage Data is gathered in the aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user, except to the extent that it is User Information.

How we use and disclose the Information we collect or hold

We use User Information for the purposes of providing the service on, maintaining and developing, the Platform. We may also use User Information for the direct marketing of products and services we offer, including via e-newsletters.

We do not use or disclose Patient Information other than as directed by eye care providers making referrals and other clinical communications via the Platform. Your eye care provider, in accordance with his or her privacy policy and professional obligations, is responsible for obtaining your consent to disclose Patient Information to the practitioner to whom you are being referred via the Platform. Implied in that consent is your consent for us, as an intermediary who facilitates the referral process by providing the Platform, to disclose your Patient Information to that other practitioner. Unless and until you revoke your consent from your eye care provider to disclose your Patient Information via the Platform, you will be considered to have provided your consent to our use (including disclosure) of your Patient Information in this way. We may use the data underlying Patient Information, but any data of this kind will be de-identified and you will not be reasonably identifiable from it.

We use Usage Data to compile statistical information about the use of our website, and may also use it to make our advertising more relevant to you and to offer you other products that we believe may be of interest to you. We only record your IP Address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our website or the Platform.

Parties with whom we may share Information

We facilitate the communication of Patient Information between certain eye service providers who use the Platform during their patient referral and clinical care processes, but we will not otherwise disclose it to any third party except in accordance with this privacy policy.

We share User Information with external providers directly involved with online transactions (e.g. for billing purposes), or otherwise with your consent. These external providers may also collect personal information directly from you, such as payment information for billing purposes, and for further details about how each external provider handles User Information, we recommend that you visit their respective websites to read their respective privacy policies.

If required by or authorised under a law or a court or tribunal order, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena, or law enforcement agency’s request, we may disclose any information we collect or hold in accordance with such requirements or authorisations.

Information Transferred or Stored Overseas

All Patient Information on the Platform is stored in Australia, however, some User Information or Usage Data we collect, or an external provider collects (e.g. for billing purposes), may be stored on servers located overseas and/or managed by third parties. While we endeavour to ensure that any third party provider used by Oculo manages any personal information contained in the User Information and in any Usage Data in substantially the same way as required by the Australian Privacy Principles, we will not be responsible if they fail to do so, nor will we be obliged to take steps to ensure that those other providers comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. By continuing to use our web site and/or the Platform, you consent to User Information and Usage Data being provided to, and used by, other providers located overseas

How do we protect your information?

Oculo uses its best endeavours to protect the information it collects or holds, including User Information and Patient Information. This includes using industry standard techniques such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and site monitoring. While we strive to protect your information, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us or receive from us, especially via e-mail, which uses third party providers. Such information cannot be protected by Oculo until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our servers.

Your say

Access and Correction of Personal Information

You may request access to and correction of any personal information we collect or hold about you by writing to us at info@oculo.com.au. We will use our best endeavours to respond to your request within 30 days of receiving it.

Feedback and Opting Out

If you have any questions or comments about Oculo in relation to privacy issues, or consider there may have been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles in the way we handle your personal information, please contact us and we will use our best endeavours to respond to you within 30 days. If you have any concerns about your Patient Information being transferred via the Platform, please contact your eye service provider.

If you no longer wish us to use your User Information, Usage Data or IP Address for certain purposes, you can do any or all of the following:

  • opt out of receiving online communications from us by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the newsletter, advertisement or other communication (as applicable)

  • delete existing cookies from your web browser and/or disable cookies on your computer and/or other devices (as appropriate). Depending on the particular browser you are using (e.g. Google Chrome, Safari, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox), this can usually be done on your computer by accessing your ‘Browsing History’ through the ‘Settings’ or ‘Options’ menu (or equivalent) in your web browser, or if you are using a different device, then in the ‘Settings’ for that device. If you do not disable cookies in your web browser, and you subsequently visit our website, fresh cookies are likely to be placed and you may need to repeat the process of deleting existing cookies

If you do opt out of receiving direct marketing materials from us, we will no longer use your information for those purposes, however we may use your information for the limited purpose of contacting you directly in relation to your use of any Platform.

If you disable cookies in your web browser, delete existing cookies, or take other steps to ‘opt out’, the website or Platform may not work properly and your experience with those sites will be less personalised and may be less enjoyable. Deleting existing cookies from your web browser may also cause it to lose recorded information for other web sites, such as previously used usernames and passwords.

Your withdrawal of consent for us to use your User Information for certain purposes may mean that we can no longer provide the Platform to you.

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, Oculo may review and update its privacy policy. Revised versions will be updated on the website.

Published 20 July 2015.